Wednesday, June 20, 2018

8 LESSONS FROM TRAVELLING

Hello there, wassup? How's life lately?
Hope it's good for you.

We all know that everybody loves loves loves travelling a lot. But the most important thing is, what did you get from all of your travels? Did you make a time for yourself to re-thinking, reflect and refresh your life? Did it make you become a better person? I believe that every different countries, brings you a different experiences and lessons. It's us that responsible to be a lil bit aware of how the culture affect your life. So, here's my 8 top lessons I got.


1. DO NOT RUSH YOUR ITINERARY


Yeup, this is my 4th trips and I always rush my itinerary. It was not fun at all. I always thought, this is my 'first and the last' trip, so I need to see all of the city's attractions might offer. And yeah, everything is super tight and we got sore legs, and never enjoy them up to its details because I need to go here and there and time is ticking above us! Instead, just believe that we always have a second time or third time or fourth time coming back to the same destination, as long as we live and work harder not to forget, save harder and harder.


2. FOLLOW THE PACE OF THE COUNTRY


Means that we can be a little bit like the locals. Let's see how the locals walk, doing things, is it in a rush? or a lil bit laid back? Just enjoy the pace. 


3. ALWAYS OBEY THE RULES


We're in a foreign country, that also has a lot of strict rules to follow. Always lookup to some public reminders so we don't accidentally got into some troubles. And that's how a smart traveler always to do! Unless, you want to be look like a dumb people in someone's country.


4. ASK ASK ASK

via elite daily

Locals know errthing that maps and Google doesn't know. Well, sometimes. But, it's never a bad choice to ask one of them. It's more efficient and fastest way to find what you need. And also when the country doesn't WI-FI friendly ;)


5. KEEP YOUR BELONGINGS SAFE

via moroccotravelblog

Keep your backpack,fannypack or knapsack or whatever you bring to stuff your important things while you're strolling around, near your heart. While you're not in the top safest country in the world. Who wants their knick knacks to be stolen by someone? Like passport, tickets, or your money. I never take my phone as my important thing, but my money instead. Without money or wallet, I can't bought a new phone! But without a phone, I could ask someone to lend his/her for me ;) Well, phone is an important thing, but it's not as a passport or wallet.


6. BRING STUFFS THAT REALLY MATTERS TO YOU


Maybe I got some issue on bringing stuffs. I always thought I need everything on my bag! So everything must be there. And dang! I got sore back and the day was rough because it's too heavy for me. I can't seem to bring a really really really important ones. So I keep putting in this and that. Just in case. But trust me, it ain't good for the trip. You got tired easily and the pain may cause you lack of mood.


7. NEVER BRING KIDS UNDER 10yso


Well, at least abroad. Yes, instead of telling you some tips (I can't because I don't have one yet), I told myself to not bring kids under 10yso to travel abroad. See these things : You're travelling abroad with kids that merely want to walk a hundred KMs (instead you're SUPER RICH, then I'm out, you could rent a car or something, so your lil one doesn't have to land their feet on.) , they really don't remember every inch of the moments because they need to sleep! It is so chaos, cause you need to take a break for some feeding time, or opening up a stroller here and there when you took off the public transportations, or calming them from that wicked tantrum because the place is too crowd, packed, or too hot or too cold. 

Just take them to your best local tourism spots, you can control em easily at least it is still near your house tho, and you can bring your transportation with you. Do not need to pack everythings up. Just grab that nanny's bag.

But, the best part is, you don't need to bought a ticket for your under 10yso kids ;) Okay, no offense. For some parents that really well prepared and willing to take them, I'm so proud you can handle them :) It's a tough job tho, I really need to appreciate them.


8. NEVER FORGET TO LOOK UP TO THE SKY


Back to number 1 tips. DO NOT RUSH EVERYTHING. But be cautious to always look up to the sky. Tho it's still under the same sky, it sure a different side. It may be more beautiful, or worst ;)  Do not be like me, I realized I never look above when I'm in Singapore back then. Busy with the maps and traffic and itinerary until i forget to have a glimpse of it. Does it pretty? Does it has a lot of stars? Oh,, just regrets that comes along.


At the end, these are my top lessons. What's yours? Share with me!
Until next time!


xoxo,
Janice

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

DAILY SKINCARE ROUTINE REVIEW


Tuesday,
May, 8th 2018
10:27 pm

Hello, there. No I'm not changing my blog into some beauty blog. But, consider it as a daily JOURNAL of me. As I named this blog. Just adding some topics here, when I'm not going anywhere, and don't have anything to report to you guys. Is that okay? Please say yes :)

*Disclaimer : it all depends on one's skin. Not all of this product suits your skin well. It's just a review from me (oily combination skin) and this article may become your consideration choosing a skincare. Please do a thorough research as this article don't discuss any of the ingredients.


PEELING

1. The Ordinary
Well, this one is my only high end skincare ;) My friend introduced me to this and sold his preloved. Because my skin was so textured, he told me to try chemical peeling. I used HadaLabo AHA/BHA also. This one works pretty well, my big bumps turned into small bumps, and didn't make any major purging towards my oily combination skin. They said, you only need to apply once in the PM hour and DO NOT FORGET to apply sunscreen in the morning. Because peeling makes your skin pretty sensitive to the sun the day after you used.

2. Apple Cider Vinegar with 'The Mother' or Unfiltered
This one I used to treats small bumps, smaller my pores and brighten up your skin. You need to find an unfiltered one, yes the one that still has the lees (ampas) inside. People usually bought Bragg. 

** My skin looks better now, tho it has still small bumps and can't be the one with the porcelain skin. I don't know, someone said to me once that my ancestors did bring the genes. Well, okay. At least, my skin is now better than before with these two. 


 MOISTURIZER

1. Studio Tropik Original Priming Water
It's originally a priming before you do makeup. But, sometimes I do spray it on my face after bath ;D because it smell so good and relaxing. Yeah, it has rose water in its ingredients. I think I need  to try using this as a prime some day.

2. Unbranded Aloe Vera Extract
REALLY WORKS DAMN WELL ON MY SKIN. Okay, my skin is oily combination and it was dry before like really. Textured, and unhealthy. Then, my sis bought this and told me to use it every nite before bed. And now my skin feels soooooo sooooffft even it has small bumps. Oh God, this is my holy grail!


1. Innisfree Sun Cream SPF 50+
I also bought this out of nowhere, because my co-worker pressured me to buy SUNSCREEN if I don't want my skin breakout. Sunscreen is really important my fella, global warming made the atmosphere broken and UV rays sneaks more than before. I never use Innisfree skincare before and this one really such a gambling for me, as it costs $19 / Rp. 198.000,- either my skin into it, or not into it. BUT! Thank God, my skin love love love it sooo much. It caused purging once and twice, but all went well until now. 

2. Garnier Micelar Water 
Yes, after I met my co-workers, I decided I have to double the face cleaning job. Yeah, double cleansing! So, that kind-hearted guy gave me his preloved Garnier Micelar water for me to try. It does work well on my skin, no purging, non comedogenic, or acnes pops out.  I also try Ponds (works well too) and now I'm trying this Garnier Micelar Water with Oil. But unfortunately those with fragrance sensitive skin, can't buy this, cause it has that ingredient.


EXTRAS

1. Vaseline Skin Therapy
I personally do not like this for my dry chapped lips. My sister once running a skin care business and made a lipbalm using beeswax and those are my lips' happy days. And from that moment, I became a lipbalm junkie. I can't live without lipbalm. But this Vaseline, can't do better than my sis'. Maybe because it isn't a lip therapy but a repairing jelly for dry skin that can be used also for lips. I don't know. But, I already bought it, i used it every night and day just to prevent my lips from being dry. Articles said that it may be the petroleum jelly. 

2. Acnes Acne cares and Etude Hand Cream
For Acnes, my skin get along well with this brand. I use their Acne Soap to cure my teenage damn acnes and the spot healing acnes cares also. For the Etude hand cream, I got two and I rarely use it. So sorry eventhough my hands are rough! ckckckck.



Okay guys~ Here's the end of my skincare routine diaries. Hope you all love it and us girls, really need to treat our skin most of it, facial skin well. Who doesn't scare of getting old? So, let's invest! See you!


xoxo,
Janice

Thursday, May 3, 2018

THINGS I'VE MISSED ABOUT SINGAPORE

Thursday
May, 3rd 2018
8:41 pm
____

Hello! It's been 2 months since my trip to Singapore. A country that grants all my dream about how I want to live in a city. To compare to where I am now, it's far far far more developed and independent. Cleanliness, computerized systems, healthy air condition, well-mannered & educated citizens, good political & laws, integrated public transportation. I know there are also some lack of this country, like they got pretty harsh working time, highly competitive behavior and others that I don't know since I'm not the citizen of Singapore ;) But, i would love to try to be one of them, if only I have a chance.













Till we meet again!

xoxo,
Janice

Sunday, April 29, 2018

PENGALAMAN NAIK RAILINK INDONESIA

Sunday,
April, 29th 2018
3:08pm
_

Hello! Sudah lama banget tidak berjumpa di jurnal :)
Apa kabarnya kalian?

Bulan Maret yang lalu, aku penasaran banget mau nyobain kereta Bandara itu. Kereta Bandara ini dikelola oleh PT. Railink (perusahaan swasta dibawah PT. Kereta Api Indonesia) dan memiliki jalur SHIA (Soekarno Hatta International Airport) sampai ke MRI (Bekasi) juga loh. Nah, untuk pembelian tiketnya bisa melalui online reservation H-30 sampai H-1 keberangkatan. Pembayaran bisa dilakukan dengan kartu debit/kredit berlogo Visa, atau BNI atau Mandiri jika kalian mau beli on the spot. Selain itu, KA Bandara hanya memiliki 3 stasiun utama untuk naik dan turun penumpang, jadi kalian tidak bisa sembarangan berhenti sembarangan seperti naik KRL yang memiliki hampir puluhan stasiun yah. Stasiunnya adalah Bandara Soekarno Hatta, Batuceper dan BNI City.

Saya coba naik dari Stasiun Batuceper karena rumah saya dekat dari sana, dan stasiun ini belum 100% jadi dimana orang-orang bisa 'berekreasi' dan belum terlalu nyaman. Karena belum ber-AC, belum ada toko-toko makanan, dsb. Tetapi sudah dapat dipakai dengan baik dan layak untuk turun dan naik penumpang. Untuk 2 stasiun lain, sudah sangat layak. WC nya rapi, bersih, sudah ada tempat makan, tempat duduk santai sambil menunggu jadwal keberangkatan, sudah ada petunjuk arah, dilengkapi dengan elevator, dsb.

Untuk di dalam keretanya sendiri pun sangat nyaman. Saya harap semoga ini bisa dijaga terus sampai ke depannya. Karena ini salah satu aset yang sangat baik bagi kemajuan di Indonesia (Jakarta sementara ini). Dilengkapi dengan toilet dan tempat untuk meletakkan koper, kursi tempat duduk yang nyaman. Tapi satu yang disayangkan, karena tidak terlihat ada peta ataupun display rute. Jadi, kita benar-benar diajarkan untuk mandiri dan berjaga-jaga, harus memulai paradigma negara maju :)

Satu yang ketinggalan dan tak kalah penting. Harga tiket! Heheheh, kalau weekend, 50% dari weekdays. Untuk weekdays 1. Bandara - Batu Ceper (Rp. 35.000) 2. Batu Ceper - BNI City (Rp. 35.000) 3. Bandara - BNI City (Rp. 70.000)

Sebagai penutup, mari kita lihat-lihat fotonya.

Stasiun BNI CITY

Stasiun BNI CITY



Stasiun Bandara SHIA  

Stasiun Bandara SHIA 





xoxo,
Janice

Thursday, March 8, 2018

14 FILMS of SINGAPORE













YES! Finally my disposable camera films all developed at Rawa Lab & it took about 1 week. Well, maybe they got a lot of waiting lists. It turned out a bit blurry, i don't know if it's the film or.... ?
I used the kit film (Fujicolor Superia ISO 400) from the dispose cam, cause when I found my dad's old vintage cam, they sold the battery pretty much expensive, so I ddn't decide to take it with me. Cause I already spent too much on this journey ;P 

This is my first time using a camera film, without live view, without preview button. Oh man, it's hard to cooped up. And I'm sorry if the picture doesn't worth your eyes to see ;) , I'm putting a lot of effort to it, but I also thought I ddn't take good picts tho. Hiks. Maybe, I'll try some time later with the vintage cam. 

Okay, without further a do let's get into it! 









 




See ya later!


xoxo,
Janice

Pageviews

Janice Angelica Liando. Powered by Blogger.